Floralogic Skin Care




Floralogic Skin Care
412 Waipoli Rd.
Kula, HI 96790

Toll Free:
866-804-7187


 
 


100% Natural Skin Care

Product Ingredients

 

Aloe vera USA A humectant, aloe vera is very beneficial to dry, chapped, and damaged skin, and has been used extensively for enhancing beauty. The gel from the center of the leaves has been used for thousands of years as a superb emollient and skin conditioning agent. It is helpful in erasing blemishes and dark spots, and helps in fighting age-related changes that occur, helping to slow down fine lines and wrinkles as they develop. It also helps in thwarting acne and allergic disorders, soothing skin, and making pores clear and healthy.
 
Amalaki India Amalaki, also known as the Indian "fruit of the gods," is said to stimulate the production of red blood cells and enhance cellular regeneration in the skin. Long revered as a healing plant, it promotes a glowing complexion and delays wrinkles or loosening of the skin, and also aids rejuvenation of the entire body. It is a rich natural source of antioxidants.
 
Apricot kernel oil USA Apricot kernel oil is well-suited to skin care, as it contains essential fatty acids and oleic and linoleic acids that aid cell membrane development and strength. It is also high in vitamins A and E. All of these substances can help to soothe irritated skin while also moisturizing. Regular applications of apricot kernel oil, or products containing it, can keep skin smooth and flexible by softening, hydrating, and conditioning. Because apricot kernel oil is readily absorbed into the skin without leaving an oily residue, it is an excellent choice for all skin types. Its natural propensity for easy absorption makes it a good choice for people with dry skin.
 
Ashwagandha India The roots of the ashwagandha plant have been employed for millennia by Ayurvedic healers. Ashwagandha has many beneficial elements, including flavonoids. Numerous modern studies have found that ashwagandha is very effective in reducing inflammation, and is a powerful antioxidant, boosting the immune system, regenerating cells, and promoting general healing.
 
Avocado oil USA Avocado oil is a rich, fatty acid emollient, high in amino acid proteins, vitamins A, D, E, and potassium. It is known to be the most moisturizing of any fruit oil. This makes it an excellent choice for plumping up dry, dehydrated skin. Suitable for most skin types (with the exception of highly sensitive skin), it is sometimes used to treat eczema and psoriasis. Avocado oil comes from the flesh of the avocado fruit. (Yes, it's a fruit!) Besides being a wonderful beauty oil that soothes and softens, it penetrates to the lower levels of the skin, nourishing and moisturizing.
 
Bibitaki India Bibitaki is a unique astringent that simultaneously tones the tissues. It has been used for thousands of years in Ayurvedic healing as a cleanser with antifungal, antioxidant, and antimicrobial properties.
 
Borage oil USA Borage oil is a little-known secret for keeping your skin healthy. Plant-derived, this oil not only restores moisture and smoothness to dry and damaged skin, but it can also provide relief to people who suffer from chronic skin disorders such as eczema and atopic dermatitis. Interest in borage remains high because it is the highest known plant source of gamma linoleic acid (a necessary essential fatty acid).
 
Cedarwood oil USA The ancient Egyptians and Greeks used cedarwood oil as an ingredient in cosmetics, as well as a means of warding off infection. It has been long sought after by Native American and French healers for its antifungal, antibacterial, and purifying qualities. It helps with reducing oily skin and acne. It is very beneficial for psoriasis, as well as general skin irregularities.
 
Cypress oil France Cypress oil can be used for varicose and broken veins, as well as clearing oily and congested skin. Its properties are excellent for detoxifying and purifying the skin while helping to balance any irregularities.
 
Frankincense oil Somalia Obtained from the sap of a leafy forest tree, frankincense was one of the most prized and costly substances in the ancient world, worth more than its weight in gold. Egyptian women painted their eyelids with kohl, or black powder, which is made of charred frankincense. It has been used to rejuvenate and stimulate circulation and has pronounced balancing properties. It is also said to help diminish stretch marks.
 
Haritaki India The fruit from this herbaceous plant has long been known in India. It revitalizes, tones, and nourishes the skin. Haritaki also has strong antibacterial, antifungal, and antiviral properties. Added to many traditional Ayurvedic formulas, these fruits rejuvenate while deeply cleansing the skin.
 
Jasmine oil Egypt Originally grown in China and northern India, the Moors brought jasmine flowers to Spain. At present, Italy, Morocco, Egypt, China, Japan, and Turkey are the best producers of jasmine essential oil. It takes over one thousand pounds (450 kilograms) of jasmine to make a pound of jasmine essential oil, which is known for its delightful fragrance as well as its soothing, calming, cooling, and balancing properties.
 
Jojoba oil USA Derived from a shrub native to southern Arizona, southern California, and northwestern Mexico, jojoba boasts an indefinite shelf life. Its chemical similarity to sebum makes it a valuable skin care oil. Rich and nourishing, it not only acts as a humectant, but actually creates a protective film over the skin that keeps moisture in and does not clog the pores. Very effective for treating mature, dry, and damaged skin, its anti-wrinkle and moisturizing properties naturally aid in the healing process.
   


 
 

products | about floralogic | skin types | ingredients | testimonials | my cart | contact | returns/privacy

Copyright 2008 Floralogic, LLC
 

 

 



We have captured the genius of nature in a bottle to address your skin care needs




Always beneficial,
never artificial